Australian Parastacidae

       

COMMON NAME

SPECIES WHO and WHEN? REGION
  Astacopsis    
Giant Tassie cray franklinii Gray, 1845 E. W. and S Tasmania
  gouldi Clark, 1936 NE and NW Tasmania
  tricornis Clark, 1936 Central Tasmania
  Cherax    
  barretti Clark, 1936 Wessell Island Northern Territory
  cairnsensis Riek, 1969 NE Queensland
  cartalacoolah Short, 1993 NE Queensland
Swamp yabby Cherax sp.   Central N Victoria
  crassimanus Riek, 1967 NE New South Wales
  cuspidatus Riek, 1969 NE New South Wales
Orangefingered depressus Riek, 1951 E Queensland
  albidus    
Yabby destructor albidus   SE Victoria
Yabby destuctor destructor   SE central and E Australia
  dispar Riek, 1951 SE Queensland
  glaber Riek, 1967 SW Western Australia
  nucifraga Short, 1991 Northern Territory
  parvus Short and Davey 1993 NE Queensland
  preissii Erichson, 1846 SW Western Australia
  punctatus Clark, 1936 SE Queensland
Red-claw quadricarinatus von Martens, 1868 Northern Territory
  quinquecarinatus Gray 1845 SW Western Australia
  rhynchotus Riek, 1951 N Queensland and islands
  robustus Riek, 1951 SE Quensland
  rotundus Clark, 1941 N N.S.W. and S Queensland
  setosus Riek, 1951 Central E New South Wales
Marron tenuimanus Smith, 1912 S and W Western Australia
  wasselli Riek, 1969 NE Queensland
  Engaeus    
  affinis Smith and Schuster 1913 Central E Victoria
LillyPilly australis Riek, 1969 SE Victoria
  cisternarius Suter, 1977 W and NW Tasmania
  cunicularius Erichson, 1846 Bass straight islands between Vic and Tas
  curvisuturus Horwitz, 1990 Central E Victoria
  cymus Clark, 1936 Central E Victoria, A.C.T and E N.S.W
  disjuncticus Horwitz, 1990 N and W Tasmania
  fossor Erichson W and NW Tasmania
  fultoni Smith and Schuster 1913 Central SW Victoria
  granulatus Horwitz, 1990 Central N Tasmania
  hemicirratulus Smith and Schuster 1913 Central SE Victoria
  karnanga Horwitz, 1990 SE Victoria
  laevis Clark, 1941 SE Victoria
  lengana Horwitz, 1990 N and W Tasmania
  leptorhynchus Clark, 1939 NE Tasmania
  lyelli Clark, 1936 Central Victoria
  mairener Horwitz, 1990 NE Tasmania
  mallacootta Horwitz, 1990 E Victoria
 Furneaux Burrow martigener Horwitz, 1990 E Bass Strait Islands
  merosetosus Horwitz, 1990 Central SW Victoria
  nulloporius Horwitz, 1990 NE Tasmania
  orientalis Clark, 1941 E Victoria and SE N.S.W.
 Mt Arthur Burrow orramakunna Horwitz, 1990 NE Tasmania
  phyllocercus Smith andSchuster, 1913 SE Victoria
  quadrimanus Clark, 1936 SE Victoria
  rostrogaleatus Horwitz, 1990 SE Victoria
  sericatus Clark, 1936 Central SW Victoria
 Scottsdale Burrow spinicaudatus Horwitz, 1990 NE Tasmania
  sternalis Clark, 1936 SE Victoria
  strictifrons Clark, 1936 SW Victoria
  tayatea Horwitz, 1990 NE Tasmania
  tuberculatus Clark, 1936 SE Victoria
  urostrictus Riek, 1969 SE Victoria
  victoriensis Smith and Schuster,1913 E Victoria
Burnie borrowing C yabbimunna   NW Tasmania
  Engaewa    
  subcoerulea Riek, 1967 SW Western Australia
  reducta/similis   SW Western Australia
  Engaewa sp.   SW Western Australia
  Euastacus    
Murray cray armatus von martens, 1866 N Victoria, SE South Aust, ACT and S NSW
  australasiensis Milne-Edwards, 1937 Central E NSW
  balanensis Morgan, 1988 NE Queensland
Pricklybacks bispinosus Clarke, 1936 SW Victoria and SE South Australia
  bidwalus Morgan 1986 Genoa region NSW Vic.
  brachythorax Riek, 1969 SE New South Wales
  claytoni Riek, 1969 SE New South Wales
  clarkae Morgan 1997 SE NSW
  crassus Riek, 1951 ACT SE New South Wales and NE Vic.
  dangadi Morgan, 1997 Kempsey NSW
Orbost crayfish diversus Riek, 1969 E Victoria
  dharaawalus Morgan 1997 Fitzroy Falls NSW
  eungella Morgan, 1988 Mid Queensland coast
  flerkeri Watson, 1935 NE Queensland
  gamilaroi Morgan, 1997 Nundel NSW
  gumar Morgan, 1997 Richmond Nth NSW
  guwinus Morgan, 1997 SE of Nowra NSW
  hirsutus McCollock, 1917 East N.S.W below Sydney
  hysricosus Riek, 1951 SE Queensland
  jagara Morgan,1989 SE Queensland
Spinybacks kershawi Smith, 1912 SE Victoria
  maidae Riek, 1956 SE Queensland
  mirangudjin Coughran, 2002  
  monteithorum Morgan, 1989 SE Queensland
  neodiversus Riek, 1956 S Victoria
  neohirsutus (sub sp) Riek, 1956 NE Queensland SE and central N.S.W.
  polysetosus Riek, 1951 NE Queensland
  rieki Morgan, 1997 SE of Canberra ACT
  reductus Riek, 1969 NE N.S.W.
  robertsi Monroe, 1977 NE Queensland
  setosus Riek, 1956 SE Queensland
  simplex Riek, 1956 NE N.S.W
  spinichelatus Morgan, 1997 Port Macquarie NSW
  spinifer Heller, 1865 Central E NSW
  sulcatus Riek, 1956 SE Quensland NE N.S.W.
 New England Crayfish suttoni Clark, 1941 NE N.S.W and SE Queensland
  urospinosus Riek, 1956 SE Queensland
  valentulus Riek, 1951 SE Queensland
  woiwuru Morgan, 1986 SE Victoria
  yanga Morgan 1997 W of Nowra NSW
  yarraensis McCoy, 1888 Central S Victoria
  vigara Short and Davie, 1993 NE Queensland
  Geocharax    
  geocharax   Central N.S.W
  gracilis/falcata   NE Tasmania, Bass Strait Islands, SE Vic.
  Gramastacus    
  insolitus Riek, 1972 SW Victoria
  gramastacus   Central Victoria
  Parastacoides    
  tasmanicus tasmanicus Richardson (in process) W Tasmania
  tasmanicus insignis Richardson (in process) W Tasmania
  tasmanicus inermis Richardson (in process) W Tasmania
  Tenuibranchiurus    
  Tenuibranchiurus sp 1.   E Queensland
  Tenuibranchiurus sp 2. and glypticus   E Queensland
       

back to Map of Distribution